Terms & Conditions

General information

The website and the Dora Komatar brand are managed by the company Dora Komatar s.p. (hereinafter referred to as the Provider). The terms "we", "us" and "ours" also refer to the Provider throughout the website. By using the information, e-tools and other services available on this website, the visitor becomes a user who accepts all the terms of business and all the information provided in the Terms and Conditions (hereinafter the terms) and enters into a contractual relationship with our company.

All products and data (texts, drawings, photographs and other information) on the www.dorakomatar.com website are copyrighted and owned by Dora Komatar unless stated otherwise. Any copying, reproduction and any distribution of our material for commercial purposes (for non-domestic use) are prohibited without the written permission of the Provider.

 

Company information

Dora Komatar s.p., Ljubljanska cesta 15c, 1241 Kamnik, Slovenia

Tax number 79184987

Registration number 8772533000

Poslovni register Slovenije, application number 0700-81-20201130-002876

Current account: SI56 10100-0058893933 (Intesa Sanpaolo Bank)

By visiting the website www.dorakomatar.com and purchasing products, you agree to all terms, including those on external links. The conditions apply to all users of the website regardless of their status (user, customer, random visitor, etc.). Before using the www.dorakomatar.com website, please read our terms and conditions carefully, as by accessing or using any part of our website, you agree to them.

We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these terms. It is the user's responsibility to verify that the terms have changed, as he or she agrees to the changes by continuing to use or access our site.

 

Terms of online store

The general terms and conditions of the online store www.dorakomatar.com are compiled with the Consumer Protection Act (ZVPot), based on the recommendations of the Chamber of Commerce of Slovenia and international codes for online and electronic business. The operation of the online store, the rights of the buyer and the business relationship between the buyer and the seller/ online store operators are described there. By purchasing, the visitor confirms and guarantees that he/she is at least 16 years old and an operationally capable person. For various technical reasons, doing business through an online store or even accessing a store is sometimes not possible. Therefore, the Provider reserves the right to limit or completely stop the sale of some or even all products for a definite or indefinite period of time or to limit or completely prevent access to the online store site for a definite or indefinite period. The Provider does not take responsibility for non-operation of the store due to ignorance of use, any consequences of misuse of the online store, non-operation of the service due to network failure, power outage or other technical disturbances that could temporarily, or for a longer period, interfere with use. You can use the services of the online store when you register as a user or shop as a visitor. When you register in the system, you get a username that is the same as your e-mail address and a password. The username and password of the user are unambiguously determined and linked to the entered data. By registering or making a quick purchase, a visitor over the age of 16 becomes a user and acquires the right to purchase.

 

Availability of information

The bidder undertakes to provide the buyer with the following information:

  • company identity (company name, address, register number)

  • contact information that enables fast and efficient communication

  • essential characteristics of goods or services

  • availability of products within a reasonable time

  • conditions of delivery of the product or execution of the service (method, place and deadline of delivery)

  • unambiguous and clearly marked prices, the amount of tax and the cost of transport

  • form of payment and delivery

  • time validity of the offer

  • the period within which it is still possible to withdraw from the contract and conditions

  • clarified appeal procedure

 

Product offer, delivery time and collection

Due to the nature of the online business, the offer of products in the online store changes and updates frequently and quickly. The Provider will deliver the products within the agreed time. The Provider shall send the ordered goods no later than within 8 working days after the order has been placed, except in the case of external factors that would extend this deadline. The bidder reserves the right to send the goods later, but never longer than 15 working days after receipt of the order. The time of sending/receiving the product depends on the contractual delivery partner and is not up to the Provider.


 

Method of payment

The Provider enables the user to pay for the purchase by an advance amount transfer to the Provider's transaction account, with a credit card or via the Paypal application.


 

Prices

The online price is valid for all registered users of the website. All prices in the online store are stated in euros and include VAT unless explicitly stated otherwise. All prices in the online store are product prices and do not include shipping costs. All prices are valid only for electronic ordering of products through the online store. All prices are accurate at the time of placing the order and do not have a predetermined validity, so they are valid only until they are changed. Despite the extraordinary efforts of the Provider to provide the most up-to-date and accurate information, it may happen that the price information is incorrect.

In this case and in the event that the price of the product changes during the processing of the order, i.e. from the moment of placing the order until the confirmation of the order, the Provider will:

  • inform the user (buyer) and inform him/her of the new prices, the user (buyer) has the option to change his order or partially or entirely cancel it or confirm the order with the latest prices, all without additional costs; or

  • enable the user (buyer) to withdraw from the purchase and at the same time, offer him a solution that will be to the mutual benefit and satisfaction.

 

Promotions, discounts

Users of the online store can buy products at special prices and discounted prices. Various campaigns, promotions and other marketing techniques will be marked as such. Also, for each product for which the advertisement or discounted price applies, the conditions of participation in them will be clearly defined.

All special/irregular campaigns or marketing campaigns will be listed on the www.dorakomatar.com online store and on the Provider's social networks.

1+ 1 FREE campaign, it is a promotional offer, where when you pay for one product, you get another one for free - a product of the same value or cheaper. The discount is applied to a cheaper item. The promotion is valid only for products marked with 1 + 1 FREE. The 1 + 1 FREE promotion is not compatible with other discounts or benefits.

As a way of a special promotion, users can also buy certain products by using coupons and discount promotional codes, which they receive in various ways (via SMS, on flyers, on social networks…). The promotional codes or coupons bring various benefits when purchasing and are limited in duration. Codes and rules will be clearly defined. Code entry is enabled for each product in the first step of the online order - Cart.

Discounts, promotional codes, etc., do not sum up unless explicitly stated.

 

Purchase process

The following steps are available to the user (buyer) in the purchase process:

  • log in to the online store using an e-mail address or username, if the user (customer) has previously created a user account;

  • search for an individual product in the offer of products in the online store;

  •  product selection to purchase;

  • adding the selected product for purchase to the shopping cart;

  • determining the quantity of the product to be purchased in the shopping cart;

  • review of the price of the selected items, including the tax charged, if any;

  • selection of product delivery method;

  • choice of payment method;

  • review of the order with the chosen method of delivery and the charged delivery costs, if any, and

  • confirmation of the order and thus the completion of the purchase.


 

Identifying and correcting errors before placing an order

Before placing an order, the user (buyer) is enabled to, with immediate effect, easily and without difficulty:

  • see and review which products had been selected and added to the shopping cart;

  • see and check the price of an individual product and the total cost of the entire selected quantity of a particular product;

  • change the chosen quantity of an individual product and calculate the new price of the amount thus changed;

  • remove selected products he/she does not want to buy from the shopping cart, and

  • calculate the corresponding tax, according to the tax rate applicable to the selected product and its price (tax base).

Before confirming the order, the user (buyer) is enabled to, with immediate effect, easily and without problems:

  • change the selected method of product delivery;

  • change the payment method chosen and

  • review and approve individual changes.

 

Acceptance of the order

After placing the order, the user (buyer) receives a notification from the Provider by e-mail confirming the acceptance of the order. Within one hour of receiving this notification, the user (buyer) has the option to cancel the order without consequences. Apart from the possibility of cancellation, the user (buyer) cannot change the content of the order after placing the order.

 

Order Confirmation

If the user (buyer) does not cancel the order, the order goes into further processing. Upon receipt, the Provider reviews the order, checks the availability of the ordered products and confirms the order or rejects it with a reason. The Provider may also contact the user (buyer) by telephone at the contact telephone number to verify the data or ensure the accuracy of the delivery. Upon confirmation of the order, the Provider notifies the user (buyer) by e-mail of the estimated delivery time. The contract on the purchase of the ordered products between the user (buyer) and the Provider is irrevocably concluded at this stage.

 

Shipping of the orders

The Provider prepares, sends the ordered products within the agreed deadline and notifies the user (buyer) by e-mail.

 

Sales Agreement

The Provider issues an invoice to the user who buys the product from the online store in writing, with a breakdown of costs and an explanation of the right to withdraw from the purchase by returning the purchased product, if necessary and possible. The purchase contract in the form of a purchase order is stored in electronic form on the Provider's server and is accessible to the user (buyer) at any time in his user profile. The sales agreement is concluded in the Slovenian language. The sales agreement between the Provider and the user (buyer) is concluded at the moment when the Provider confirms the order. From this moment on, all prices and other conditions of purchase are fixed and apply to both the Provider and the user (buyer).

 

Return Policy

The User (Buyer) has the right to notify the Provider within 14 days from the date of receipt of the ordered products, by sending a filled-in withdrawal form, available here, by e-mail to the address dora.komatar@gmail.com, on the withdrawal from the sales contract, without having to state the reasons for such a decision. The return of purchased products to the Provider within the deadline for withdrawal from the sales contract is considered a notice of withdrawal. The only cost that is borne by the user (buyer) due to the withdrawal from the sales contract is the shipping cost of returning the products to the Provider. Purchased products must be returned to the Provider no later than within 30 days from the date of submission of the notice of withdrawal from the sales agreement. Purchased products must be returned to the Provider undamaged, in the original packaging and in unaltered quantity, unless the products are destroyed, damaged, lost or their amount has decreased without the fault of the user (buyer). If the postal package with which the user (buyer) received the ordered products is physically damaged, if the content is missing or if it shows signs of opening, the user (buyer) must initiate a complaint procedure with Pošta Slovenije. For returned products, the Provider to the user (buyer) as soon as possible, but no later than within 14 days of receiving the notice of withdrawal or upon receipt of the returned product, returns the amount paid or the gift voucher used, and any used promotional codes and other discounts are not returned to the user (buyer). The refund of the paid amount is made by the Provider to the user's (buyer's) bank account. The used gift voucher is returned by the Provider in the form of store credit.

In exceptional cases, when the items are not returned in accordance with the ZVPot, we can offer the consumer the purchase of the item with the appropriate ransom, which is determined by the legal record upon return. This is taken into account upon confirmation by the user(buyer) by e-mail. The user (buyer) uses the amount only when ordering another item of the same or higher value.

The user does not have the right to withdraw from the contract in the case of custom made purchases where the subject was manufactured according to the consumer's instructions, adapted to his personal needs, which due to its nature is not suitable for return.

 

Reclamation

All products are carefully made. If you are not satisfied with the products or think that they are not as you expected, please send them back to Ljubljanska cesta 15c., 1241 Kamnik. Upon a justified complaint, after receiving the products, we will refund the purchase price, and the cost of postage will be paid by the user (buyer). When returning, it is necessary to state the reasons for the return and all the information that the Provider needs for a successful return (contact information and bank account). If the delivered products do not correspond to the characteristics of the ordered products (delivery of defective products), the buyer must notify the Provider within eight days from the date of receipt of the product. More precisely, the right to assert material errors is regulated by the Consumer Protection Act.

 

Sending

The bidder will deliver the ordered products to the user (buyer) within the agreed time with the delivery service that will fulfil the order most efficiently.

In the territory of the Republic of Slovenia, the cost of packaging and delivery is € 2.50 for all products, except for greeting cards, which is € 1.60. The cost of packaging and delivery abroad is € 5.00 for all products, except for greeting cards, which is € 2.50.. For purchases over 50.00 euros, packaging and delivery charges are free.

 

Security

The Provider uses appropriate technological and organizational means to protect the transfer and storage of personal data and payments. The user is also responsible for security by ensuring the security of his username and password and the appropriate software and antivirus protection of his computer.

 

Responsibility

The Provider does its best to ensure the up-to-dateness and correctness of the published data, but the characteristics of products, delivery time or price may change so quickly that the Provider fails to correct the data published in the online store in a timely manner. In such a case, the Provider will notify the user (buyer) of the changes and allow him to withdraw from the order or change the order. Although the Provider strives to provide accurate photographs of products sold in the online store, all photographs must be taken as symbolic. The photos do not guarantee the properties of the product. From the moment of giving away the package with the ordered products to the post office, the Provider is not responsible for cases of physical damage, destruction or loss of the shipment, as well as if there is a lack of content in the shipment or if the shipment shows signs of opening. In these cases, the user (buyer) must initiate a complaint procedure with the delivery service. In the event of damage to the shipment, it does so by delivering the shipment to the delivery service in the same condition as it was received, without adding or removing anything and filling out a complaint report. The Provider will provide the User (Buyer) with all necessary assistance.

 

Exclusion of liability

We reserve the right to disable the website or disable access to it due to technical or other problems and maintenance, which also means disabling or hindering the use of the online store. In case of technical issues on the website, we reserve the right to cancel placed orders that have been affected by a technical error. In the event of order cancellation, we will notify you as soon as possible and inform you of the next steps. You must ensure that the equipment (antivirus, etc.) is adequately protected against accessing and using the website. The customer must provide the appropriate security and confidentiality of the information used to log in to the website (e-mail address, password).

Terms of personal data protection

The Terms of Personal Data Protection are also part of these General Terms and Conditions.

The operator of personal data is Dora Komatar s.p., to whom the user (buyer), by providing personal data and agreeing to the General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection, with a commitment to provide true information about himself, may provide the following personal data: name, surname, date of birth, address, e-mail address, gender, telephone.

The operator collects, processes and stores the given personal data on various legal grounds, for various purposes and for a definite period, all following the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable regulations in the field of personal data protection. More in Terms of Personal Data Protection.

Under the conditions set by applicable law, the individual also has the right to access personal data, correct personal data, delete, restrict processing, transferability, objection to non-automated decisions, appeal to the supervisory authority, withdrawal of consent to the processing, can write to e -address dora.komatar@gmail.com or by ordinary mail to the address Ljubljanska cesta 15c, 1241 Kamnik , annotation for DPO.

Contact of the data protection operator: dora.komatar@gmail.com (e-mail address) or Ljubljanska cesta 15c, 1241 Kamnik (address), an annotation for the DPO, if the individual is asked additional questions or is not satisfied with the response and would like to exercise his rights.

In the event that the individual is not satisfied with the processing of data by the operator or with the response of the operator to any exercise of these rights, he has the right to appeal to the national supervisory authority, at the Republic of Slovenia, Information Commissioner, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, www.ip -rs.si.

 

Complaints, disputes and the application of the law

The Provider respects the applicable regulations in the field of consumer protection, so it has an effective system for handling complaints and a specific person with whom the user (buyer) can contact by phone or e-mail in case of problems. In case of issues, the user (buyer) can contact the e-mail address dora.komatar@gmail.com. The appeal procedure is confidential. The Provider will acknowledge receipt of the complaint within five working days and inform the user (buyer) how long it will take to process it and keep him informed of the progress of the procedure. The Provider will do its best to resolve any disputes amicably. If an amicable settlement of the dispute is not reached, the court is competent to resolve all disputes between the Provider and the user (buyer). These substantive Terms of Business and all disputes between the Provider and the user (buyer) are subject to and apply Slovenian substantive and procedural law, without the application of the rules of private international law, which would prove the application of any other law. All relations, rights and obligations not regulated by these General terms and conditions are regulated by Code of Obligations, Electronic Commerce Market Act, Personal Data Protection Act and Consumer Protection Act.

 

Out-of-court dispute resolution

Dora Komatar s.p. following the third paragraph of Article 32 of the Out-of-Court Settlement of Consumer Disputes Act (Official Gazette of the RS, No. 81/15) informs that it does not recognize any provider of out-of-court settlement of consumer disputes as competent for resolving consumer disputes following the Out-of-Court Settlement of Consumer Disputes Act. The European Commission's online platform for online dispute resolution can be found at the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/odr.

 

Amendments to the Terms and Conditions

In the event of changes in the regulations concerning the operation of online stores, data protection and other areas related to the functions of the Provider, and in the event of changes in its own business policy, the Provider may change and/or supplement these Terms of Business in an appropriate way notify the users, particularly via the website www.dorakomatar.com. Any changes and/or amendments to the Terms and Conditions shall enter into force and apply upon the expiry of eight days from the publication of the changes and/or amendments. If a modification and/or amendment to the Terms and Conditions is necessary to comply with the regulations, exceptionally these changes and/or revisions may enter into force and apply in a shorter period.

 

These General Terms and Conditions and the Terms of Personal Data Protection enter into force on 6.12.2020 and are available on the website www.dorakomatar.com.

 
PAYMENT METHODS

- PAYPAL